Friday, December 30, 2011

Christmas in the MTC

Well Christmas way awesome!  Elder David A. Bednar came and spoke to us it was awesome it was definantly a slap in the face with a kiss afterward!! he talked about putting off the natural man and turning to christ and not being like the cookie monster!! It was so good.  I really like it here and last night we had a fireside.  It was way good.  It was the story about Christs birth and it was so good!! The things I am learning here seem to come in their own time and it is a definate learning experience!! I hope you had a great Christmas I'm sure things were way different with grandma and grandpa gone but I'm sure you guys managed, you always do!!!  Thanks for getting me all those addresses. So what did you get the boys?  Did they enjoy their time off or are they still off?? Oh and how did Carl do this weekend??  Is Luke doing good is he learning a lot?? How is he treating Carl?Ha I really hope they are getting along but if not let them know that it is a comandment to love one another and have them read about the 2000 stripling warriors and ask them if they ever fought with each other? Hahaha it's wired asking you to do that but I hope it will work if they are having problems getting along! Mom I love you soooo much and the Lord loves you too, and he is always there to turn to when you need him. I feel like you need to know that. There is so much I learned today that I want to share with you but my mind is kinda scattered right now so I'll have to put it in a letter and send it. Oh I loved the cinaman rolls they were good and my comps also loved them as well as many others haha I have gotten so much candy and nobody will take it because they all have a ton too!! Hahaha so idk it's funny!  They have a really good weight room here and also a huge gym where I go and play ball from time to time and have a good time! Well I've got to go for now so I love you and I will send you all a letter in the mail as soon as I can!  I love you all and can't wait to hear from you!

Love Elder Henze

Until we meet again

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

1st Week at the MTC

 I can't tell you how happy I am to hear from you! Things here are going good. They started out really crazy like my class teacher didn't even speak english to us for the first 2 days! It was so confusing and I had no idea what he was talking about! Ha! But I must say I have really picked up a lot so far and I hope to just keep picking up more and more so keep praying for me to have the gift of tounges. That will really help!!  I love it here mom!  All the guys on my floor are just awesome and the guys in my room including my 2 companions are soooo cool I love them so much!  My companions and I have had some ups and downs so far with teaching an investigator; in SPANISH!!! It's so hard and one of my comps. is like just getting this spanish thing down so well and he is helping me and our other comp Elder LeBeron catch up and get better too. So he's a big help! Oh, I should probably tell you that I'm in a trio so now that might make some more sense. My 2 comps are Elder Connors and Elder LeBeron they are so awesome! God made a good match up I'm telling you these guys were definantly my premortal Homies!! Haha!!  It feels like we have grown so close together and I can already tell it's going to be way hard to leave them when the time comes! Anyway can you thank dad for me for the package he sent I'm way stoked as are my companions but not as much as me! Haha!! Well this is really important, if you want to send me a package so I can get it before christmas you have to send it by tomorrow!! Or I'll have to wait untill after christmas so if you could let everyone know. I have a funny story with my imunizations here so I'll have to write you a hand letter to tell you the details of what happened but it's just crazy! Haha! Anyway how are things at home? How is the business? Is Luke way excited for wrestling?? Can you let Macy and Ronnie know how greatful I am for the package they sent.  I love them so much and I hope they know that! Can you also let the neices and nephews know I'm way happy I got somthing to put on my wall so it's not so white! HAHA!! If you could that would be great!  Let them know I'm sorry I couldn't write them personaly this time. I have to work on my typing skills because I only have 30 min to reply to everyone so I think i'm going to do a lot more hand writen letters:)haha!! I need some addresses of my brothers and sisters if you could that would be a great help! I love you soooooooooooooooooooooooooooo much MOM and I know you will be blessed with whatever you need because of your sacrifice to let me go. Remember mom "sacrifice brings forth blessings from our Father in Heaven". Can you let the boys know I miss them and love them and that they need to read their scriptures everyday and remember to pray and they will be blessed with whatever they need!!  Let dad know he means sooooooooooooooo much to me and I love him too and I want him to remember that all good things come to those who wait in the Lord! idk why I feel I need to tell him that but I hope it helps with whatever is going on right now back home.  I love you all so much! I can't wait to hear from you again!! Got to go.
 LOVE Elder Henze
 
PS I hope you all liked your christmas presents I left you. I hope you have a good christmas !!

Thursday, December 15, 2011

He has arrived!!

Elder Henze entered the MTC (Missionary Training Center) yesterday, December 14th at 12:50 pm.  He was very excited to get on his way and begin these best two years of his life.  We had breakfast at IHOP with family and then went up to the Provo temple and did a few last minute pictures.  There were lots of new missionaries doing the same.  When we dropped him off at the MTC he hugged us all goodbye and put his face forward and didn't look back (I'm glad, he shouldn't).  As soon as I start hearing from him I will post his letters home.  I hope you enjoy following as our son serves the good people of the Texas Dallas Mission, spanish.  We love him and look forward to sharing this time with you.

Tuesday, December 6, 2011

One Week to go

Jacob has one week before he enters the MTC.
  He spoke in Sacrament meeting on Sunday, November 27th.  It was a great meeting.  Carl Henze was the youth speaker; he spoke about going forward with faith, followed by Ron Henze III speaking about prayer.  Next we had the pleasure of listening to Luke Henze sing "We'll Bring the World His Truth".  He did awesome(he is 10).  Next we closed the meeting with Jacob speaking about family.  It was a great spiritual feast!  Thanks to all the family members and friends near and far who attended.
So, the waiting game is almost over and Jacob couldn't be more excited!  I (Jacob's mom) will be updating this blog as we hear from Jacob.  We hope you will find this an easy way to follow along as Jacob serves.  We are very proud of our son as he begins his "best two years"  Godspeed Jacob!!
There was an error in this gadget